Privacy Policy

The Health Sciences Centre Foundation (HSCF) knows that you are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information.

View of the Kleysen Institute for Advanced Medicine at HSC from above William Avenue.

The Health Sciences Centre Foundation (HSCF) knows that you are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information. At HSCF, we agree that your personal information deserves protection. As a result, we are committed to providing you with a safe, secure and confidential data exchange experience. HSCF voluntarily adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Ethical Fundraising & Financial Accountability Code of the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy, and the Donor Bill of Rights of the Association of Fundraising Professionals.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected on the donor reply card on all solicitation materials, including direct mail, newsletter, brochures, etc., and is comprised of the following:

  1. Name
  2. E-mail address
  3. Street address, city, province, country, postal code, telephone and fax numbers
  4. Credit card or banking information (if applicable)
  5. Amount of donation

Use of Personal Information

The purpose for which personal information is collected is to provide customized service to HSCF supporters. HSCF supporters may receive the following information:

  • information packages/solicitations pertaining to supporters
  • annual reports
  • publications i.e. newsletter